Yakima Valley Map

CLICK HERE, get a Yahoo map to pinpoint any address, THEN COME BACK
Benton County Salary Roster At-a-Glance (2003 data; awaiting update)
Use your computer's "find" feature to locate a name on this page
Benton County has 700 employees aboard, represented by various public unions. they're all named here.
Email Benton County CommissionersBenton County Official Website
Assessor (509) 786-2046
Auditor (509) 7736 Ext. 2707
Clerk (509) 786-2442/783-1058
Coroner (509) 786-2720 Ex.2720
District Court (509) 735-8476 Ex. 3242; 786-5602
Building Dept. (509) 735-3500 Ext. 2610; 786-5622
Superior Court
Sheriff (509) 735-6555 Ex 3284
Commissioners (509) 786-5600
Prosecuting Attorney (509) 786-5608/786-5621
Treasurer (509) 786-2255
Juvenile Justice Center 783-2151 Ex 2000
Health & Human Services (509) 783-5282
Central Services (509) 786-5603 Ex 5603
Parks & Facilities (509) 783-3118, Ext. 2585
Planning (509) 786-5612
Personnel (509) 737-2777 Ex 2777
Public Works (509) 786-5611

ASSESSOR: BARBARA WAGNER (509) 786-2046
ADDRESS: 527 E 23RD AVE
CIT/ST/ZIP: KENNEWICK WA 99337
 
ASSESSOR : Determines the value of all taxable real and personal property, property ownership, legal description, location, tax code area. Senior citizen's tax reduction. Information on the levy amount for all taxing districts.
 Offices:
POB 902, Prosser, WA 99350, 786-3088 FAX 786-56575600-A W. Canal Place, A101, Kennewick, WA 99336, 735-2394 FAX 736-2736

Staff:

ANTES DEBRA--SALES ANALYST COORDINATOR--37812.00--18.18
BELL, HOWARD--APPRAISER 111--46476.00--22.34
BESWICK, ERIC--APPRAISER 111--43380.00--20.86
BODEY, LISA--OFFICE ASSISTANT IV--30120.00--14.48
BRADSHAW, RANDAL--APPRAISER TRAINEE--28068.00--13.49
CAMPBELL, EVELYN--OFFICE ASSISTANT 111--28428.00--13.67
CARL , CRAIG--APPRAISER 11--42156.00--20.27
CRAWFORD , BRENDA--ASSISTANT CARTOGRAPHER--30720.00--14.77
ELLIOT, BRADLEY --APPRAISER 11--42156.00--20.27
ESPARZA JR, CIPRIANO --APPRAISER 11--42156.00--20.27
ESSARY, MARCIA-- OFFICE ASSISTANT 111--33768.00--16.23
FORTUNE, MARK --CHIEF APPRAISER--60984.00--29.32
FRIESZ, TRACY-- APPRAISER 11--33120.00--15.92
HESTER, SHIRLEY --TEMPORARY HELP--0.00--10.00
HICKS, GREGORY --APPRAISER 11B--44244.00--21.27
HICKS-MILROY, FRANCES-- OFFICE ASSISTANT 111--27468.00--13.21
HILLERMAN, TONY --ASSISTANT COMMERCIAL APPRAISER--44244.00--21.27
LOWARY, ELIZABETH --OFFICE ASSISTANT 111--26028.00--12.51
MANSHIP, JEAN-- OFFICE ASISTANT 111--33768.00--16.23
MCKEIRNAN, TAMMY --APPRAISER 11--33120.00--15.92
MERCER, HARRIET --OFFICE ASSISTANT IV--34068.00--16.38
OVERSON, LISA --APPRAISER 111--46476.00--22.34
PARSONS, LEOTA --TEMPORARY HELP--0.00--10.00
PLEAKE III, WILLIAM --SENIOR COM. APPRAISER 111--51240.00--24.63
ROOT, RHONDA --ADIMIN. ASSIST. - ASSESSOR--64020.00--30.78
SCHRYVERS, MARILYN --OFFICE ASSISTANT 111--32628.00--15.69
SCHUETZE, CLYNT --TEMPORARY HELP--0.00--9.00
ST.GEORGE, PATRICIA --OFFICE ASSISTANT 111--33768.00--16.23
STOVALL, SHERYL --OFFICE ASSISTANT 111--26544.00--12.76
WAGNER, BARBARA --ASSESSOR--74550.96--35.84YAHNE, PATRICIA --CARTOGRAPHER--40236.00--19.34
 

 
AUDITOR: BOBBIE GAGNER
KENNEWICK, WA 99336
Phone: 509-7736-2707 Ext. 2707
 
AUDITOR Auto license tabs, vehicle titles and transfers. Recording of all documents. Elections
department and voter registration. Accounting department audits all county bills and payroll. County budget information.
 
Kennewick Office:
5600-B West Canal Place, A103, Kennewick, WA 99336, 736-2727, FAX 736-2738
Elections, 736-3085 Ext. 3085
Bobbie Gagner 736-2707
License 786-5614
Elections, 786-5618
Recording786-5616
FAX 786-5528
Richland Office:
1016 Jadwin Ave., Richland, WA 99352, (509) 943-3117, FAX 943-2806
 
AUDITOR BOBBIE GAGNER
ADDRESS: 5702 W 10TH AVE
CIT/ST/ZIP: KENNEWICK WA 99336
MAILING: 5702 W 10TH AVE
CIT/ST/ZIP: KENNEWICK WA 99336
TELEPHONE: (509) 735-9441
OFFICE NAME: AUDITOR
JURISDICTION: BENTON COUNTY
POS/DIST:
PARTY: REPUBLICAN
TERM: 4 YEAR
DATE ELECTED: 11/05/02
TERM EXPIRES: 12/31/06
DATE APPOINTED:
COMMENTS:
SALARY:
 
(Mary Lou Flores "handles county payroll" )
(509) 786-5620
 
Staff/Salary
BOURBON, VICKI---OFFICE ASSISTANT 111---27468.00---13.21
BROWN, PATRICK---OFFICE ASSISTANT 111---30456.00---14.64
CASTILLEJA, ROSA---ACCOUNTING SUPPORT SUPERVISOR---47520.00---22.85
CHILTON, BRENDA---ASST ELECTION ADMINISTRATOR---43728.00---21.02
ERICKSON, EDWIN---CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER---58260.00---28.01
FLORES, MARILU---PAYROLL SPECIALIST---38880.00---18.69
GAGNER, BOBBIE---AUDITOR---74550.96---35.84
GAGNER, REX---TEMPORARY HELP---0.0---10.00
GAGNER, LEEANN---TEMPORARY HELP---0.00---10.00
GREEN, PATRICIA---OFFICE ASSISTANT 111---26544.00---10.00
HOUSHOLDER, DEBRA---OFFICE ASSISTANT 111---30456.00---14.64
HOVLAND, WILMA---OFFICE ASSISTANT 111---33768.00---16.23
LANDON, SHAYNA---OFFICE ASSISTANT 111---29424.00---14.15
MAINS, IDA---OFFICE ASSISTANT IV---33768.00---16.23
MAINS, THEODORE---ACCOUNTING ASSISTANT 11---28848.00---13.87
MCKELVY, PATRICIA---OFFICE MANAGER---45516.00---21.88
MCPHERSON, SHAN---TEMPORARY HELP---0.00---10.00
POWELL, PATRICK---ACCOUNTING SERVICES OFFICER---51348.00---24.69
RIVERA, HILDA---OFFICE ASSISTANT 111---32628.00---15.69
VON MOOS, ANTHONY---TEMPORARY HELP---0.00---10.00
WEBB, DENISE---LICENSE SUPERVISOR---38316.00---18.42
 

Clerk
Kay Bacca-Staples
 
CLERK: Ex-officio Clerk of the Superior Court. Jury duty, passports. Handles probate, adoption, guardianships, paternities, dependencies, juvenile, civil and criminal records for the Superior Court.

Kennewick Office

7320 W. Quinault Ave., Kennewick, WA 99336, 735-8388 Ex 3000, FAX 783-1058
Prosser Office
(mail to Kennewick address) 786-5624 Ex. 5624, FAX 786-2442
 
Clerk: E. Kay Bacca-Staples
(509) 786-5624
NAME: E KAY BACCA STAPLES
ADDRESS: 345 GREENBROOK PL
CIT/ST/ZIP: RICHLAND WA 99352
MAILING: 345 GREENBROOK PL
CIT/ST/ZIP: RICHLAND WA 99352
TELEPHONE: (509) 628-0676
OFFICE NAME: CLERK
JURISDICTION: BENTON COUNTY
POS/DIST:
PARTY: REPUBLICAN
TERM: 4 YEAR
DATE ELECTED: 11/05/02
TERM EXPIRES: 12/31/06
DATE APPOINTED:
COMMENTS:
SALARY:
 
Staff/Salaries:
ANDERSON, JOAN---LEGAL PROCESS ASSISTANT 111---29424.00---14.15
ATKINSON, DANIEL---TEMPORARY HELP---0.00---8.00
AUSTIN, DIANE---LEGAL PROCESS ASST 111---31524.00---15.16
AYERS, KATHY---LEGAL PROCESS ASSISTANT 111---26028.00---12.51
BINGMAN, SHERRY---LEGAL PROCESS ASSISTANT IV---35460.00---17.05
BROWN, ANGELA---TEMPORARY HELP---0.00---7.01
COOPER, NAOMI---TEMPORARY HELP---0.00---7.01
CRUZ, TRESIA---LEGAL PROCESS ASST. 111---28428.00---13.67
EGAN, GERI---LEGAL PROCESS ASSISTANT 11---31524.00---15.16
GARCIA, ELIA---LEGAL PROCESS SUPERVISOR---47784.00---22.97
GARCIA, MIGUEL---TEMPORARY HELP---0.00---7.01
HAYNES, ROBERTA---ACCOUNTING ASSISTANT 111---39084.00---18.79
HAYNES, LISA---LEGAL PROCESS ASSISTANT I 11---33768.00---16.23
HINDS, JUDITH---ADMINISTRATIVE ASSIST. - CLERK---64020.00---30.78
HUDSON, PETER---LEGAL PROCESS ASSISTANT 111---26028.00---12.51
HUNSAKER, LAURIE---LEGAL PROCESS ASSISTANT 111---30456.00---14.64
HYNES, GAIL---LEGAL PROCESS ASSISTANT 111---27468.00---13.21
KAWAGUCHI, ADAM---TEMPORARY HELP---0.00---7.01
KIRK, JUANITA---ACCOUNTING ASSISTANT 111---39084.00---18.79
KRUMLAND, TIMOTHY---TEMPORARY HELP---0.00---7.00
KRUMILAND, JESSICA---TEMPORARY HELP---0.00---7.01
KUNKEL, MARLA---SWITCHBOARD---24072.00---11.57
MCMAHAN, PATRICIA---LEGAL PROCESS ASSISTANT 111---31524.00---15.16
PAXTON, MICHAEL--TEMPORARY HELP---0.00---7.00
PAXTON, JESSICA---TEMPORARY HELP---0.00---7.00
REYNOLDS, BARBARA---LEGAL PROCESS ASSISTANT IV---34260.00---16.47
RICHMAN, NANCY---RECORDS/OFFICE MANAGER---39084.00---18.79
RINDERER, MARY---LEGAL PROCESS ASSISTANT 111---33768.00---16.23
SNYDER, ANN---LEGAL PROCESS ASSISTANT 111---33768.00---16.23
STAPLES, ELOISE---COUNTY CLERK---74550.96---35.84
STOUT, DANAE---LEGAL PROCESS ASSISTANT 111---26544.00---12.76
TANNER, JUDY---ACCOUNTING ASSISTANT 111---35460.00---17.05
WAGAR-WEIDNER, SARAH---LEGAL PROCESS ASSISTANT 111---33768.00---16.23
WILKINS, HOLLY---LEGAL PROCESS ASSISTANT 111---26544.00---12.76

Floyd E. Johnson
Coroner
 
CORONER : Record all deaths in the County. Investigates deaths from violence, sudden deaths without warning, or where the decedent was not being treated by a physician within 36 hours prior to death.
 
Offices:
7320 W. Quinault, Kennewick, WA 99336
(509) 786-2720 Ext. 2720
FAX 736-2708
 
 
CORONER FLOYD E JOHNSON
ADDRESS: 315 E CANYON LAKES DR
CIT/ST/ZIP: KENNEWICK WA 99337
MAILING: 315 E CANYON LAKES DR
CIT/ST/ZIP: KENNEWICK WA 99337
TELEPHONE: (509) 586-4732
OFFICE NAME: CORONER
JURISDICTION: BENTON COUNTY
 
Staff/Salaries:
DUNCAN, LAWRENCE---DEPUTY CORONER---41880.00---20.13
FREIDIG, ARNOLD---TEMP HELP---0.00---10.50
JOHNSON, FLOYD---CORONER---74550.96---35.84
 

Pat Peterson, Administrator Benton County District Court
 
District Court handles traffic tickets, small claims and civil cases, and misdemeanor criminal charges.

Offices:

7320 W. Quinault Ave., Kennewick, WA 99336

Phone 735-8476 Ext. 3242
Phone 786-5602
FAX 736-3069
 
District Court, Prosser Sub Office (509) 786-5480, FAX 786-5484
620 Market St., Prosser, WA 99350
Richard Cloud, Manager
 

District Court Probation 786-8476 Ext. 3369, FAX 736-3890

Joni Tanner, Probation Officer
 
District Court Judges

EUGENE F PRATT, DISTRICT COURT JUDGE

ADDRESS: 1227 S YOUNG ST
CIT/ST/ZIP: KENNEWICK WA 99338
MAILING: 1227 S YOUNG ST
CIT/ST/ZIP: KENNEWICK WA 99338
TELEPHONE: (509) 783-0408
OFFICE NAME: DISTRICT COURT JUDGE
JURISDICTION: BENTON COUNTY
POS/DIST: POS 1
PARTY:
TERM: 4 YEAR
DATE ELECTED: 11/05/02
TERM EXPIRES: 12/31/06
 
DATE APPOINTED:
COMMENTS:
SALARY: TO COME
 
 
BOB INGVALSON, DISTRICT COURT JUDGE
ADDRESS: 1012 COURT ST
CIT/ST/ZIP: PROSSER WA 99350
MAILING: 1012 COURT ST
CIT/ST/ZIP: PROSSER WA 99350
TELEPHONE: (509) 786-4014
OFFICE NAME: DISTRICT COURT JUDGE
JURISDICTION: BENTON COUNTY
POS/DIST: POS 2
PARTY:
TERM: 4 YEAR
DATE ELECTED: 11/05/02
TERM EXPIRES: 12/31/06
 
DATE APPOINTED:
COMMENTS:
SALARY: TO COME
 
 
HOLLY A HOLLENBECK, DISTRICT COURT JUDGE
ADDRESS: 2848 HAWKSTONE CT
CIT/ST/ZIP: RICHLAND WA 99352
MAILING: 2848 HAWKSTONE CT
CIT/ST/ZIP: RICHLAND WA 99352
TELEPHONE: (509) 375-5067
OFFICE NAME: DISTRICT COURT JUDGE
JURISDICTION: BENTON COUNTY
POS/DIST: POS 3
PARTY:
TERM: 4 YEAR
DATE ELECTED: 11/05/02
TERM EXPIRES
 
Staff/Salaries:
 
12.83
CARLSON SHEILA LEGAL PROCESS ASSISTANT 111 33768.00
16.23
CHAVALLO JENNIFER LEGAL PROCESS ASSISTANT 11 23604.00
11.35
CLOUD RICHARD LEGAL OFFICE SUPERVISOR 43344.00
20.84
CULLOP-LONG SHELIA ACCOUNTING ASST 11 31980.00
15.38
DELVIN JOSEPHINE DISTRICT COURT ADMINISTRATOR 60648.00
29.16
FREELAND CHARLOTTE LEGAL PROCESS ASSISTANT 111 0.00
17.05
GAINES BONNIE LEGAL PROCESS ASSISTANT IV 35460.00
17.05
HAMANN ROSEMARY LEGAL PROCESS ASSISTANT 111 26544.00
12.76
HERMANSON CANDICE WORK POOL EMPLOYEE 0.00
9.50
HILL JACQUELINE LEGAL PROCESS ASSISTANT 11 30690.00
14.75
HOGUE ERIN ACCOUNTING ASSISTANT 11 27324.00
13.14
HOLLENBECK HOLLY DISTRICT COURT JUDGE 116135.04
55.83
HOPP DASHIA ACCOUNTING ASSISTANT 111 31800.00
15.29
INGVALSON ROBERT DISTRICT COURT JUDGE 116135.04
55.83
JAMISON DIXIE COMPUTER COORDINATOR/ASST ADMI 40596.00
19.52
JENNE CHERI ACCOUNTING ASSISTANT 11 27324.00
13.14
JOHNSTONE BARBARA LEGAL PROCESS ASSISTANT 111 32628.00
15.69
KUH PEI-LING LEGAL PROCESS ASSISTANT 111 31524.00
15.16
LAHTINEN JACQUELINE ASST TO PRESIDING JUDGE 36828.00
17.71
NICHOLS PEGGY LEGAL PROCESS ASSISTANT 111 33768.00
16.23
OSTERGAARD DENISE LEGAL PROCESS ASSISTANT IV 31980.00
15.38
PLATTS WILLIAM DISTRICT COURT COMMISSIONER 104521.50
50.25
PRATT EUGENE DISTRICT COURT JUDGE 116135.04
55.83
ROJAS ROSA AGENCYCLERK 35460.00
17.05
RYAN STACY LEGAL PROCESS ASSISTANT IV 30900.00
14.86
SANCHEZ NORMA LEGAL PROCESS ASSISTANT 111 32628.00
15.69
STILWILL CRAIG COURT COMMISSIONER 104521.50
50.25
TINKER CHERYL LEGAL PROCESS ASST. III/IV 0.00
13.54
VARGAS JUDY PROCESS ASST III/IV 30678.00
14.75
WATKINS, CYNTHIA---AGENCY DESK CLERK---27,876.00---13.40
 

Benton County Building Dept.
Director Terry Marden
 
BUILDING DEPT. Building and mobile home permits and inspections, zoning violations and county fire marshal.
 
Offices:
600-C West Canal Place, A105, Kennewick, WA 99336, 735-3500 Ext. 2610, 786-5622,
FAX 736-2732
Terry Marden, Director (See Under Planning Dept.)
 
Staff/Salaries:
 
BRENNER GARY, BUILDING INSPECTOR I/CODE ENFR ---34623.00, 22.19
BROWN STEVE, CHIEF BUILDING INSPECTOR ---58092.00, 27.93
CHALK TOMI, PERMIT TECHNICIAN--- 31800.00, 15.29
CORNISH LYLE, BUILDING INSPECTOR 11 ---50184.00, 24.13
GINTHER SHARON, OFFICE ASSISTANT IV ---39084.00, 18.79
HALL RICHARD, BUILDING INSPECTOR ---38316.00, 18.42
TIFFANY JUDITH, OFFICE ASSISTANT 111--- 33768.00, 16.23
WILLIAMS KEN, FIRE MARSHALL--- 0.00, 22.59
WORTHINGTON RODNEY, PLANS EXAM / BLDG INSP ---42252.00, 20.31
 

Benton County Superior Court
 
Offices:
7320 W Quinault Ave
Kennewick, WA 99336-7665
 
Superior Courts are the only trial courts of record with original and unlimited jurisdiction. No claim is too large for a Superior Court to hear. It can separate a child from his mother, pronounce the death sentence or create any other legal sentence necessary to resolve a dispute. Superior Courts also have exclusive jurisdiction over cases involving the title or possession of real property and all cases involving matters of probate, marriage and divorce. Superior Court records are public records; reporters peruse them daily. Washington's 39 counties are divided into 27 judicial districts. There is at least one Superior Court judge elected in each district for a four-year term.
 

Benton County Superior Court Judges

Carolyn Allemang Brown, Judge   509-736-3071

WSBA Bar # 8702 Admit Date 10/27/1978
Address PO Box 3051, Pasco, WA 99302-3051
Status Judicial
Phone 509-783-1471
Fax-
 
Craig Jay Matheson, Judge 509-736-3071
WSBA Bar # 7208, Admit Date 11/3/1976
Address 7320 W Quinault Ave, Kennewick, WA 99336-7665
Status Judicial
Phone 509-735-8476
Fax-
 
Robert G. Swisher, Judge 509-736-3071
WSBA Bar # 6453 Admit Date 11/25/1975
Judge/ Benton Franklin Co Superior Ct
Address 7320 W Quinault Ave., Kennewick, WA 99336-7665
Status Judicial
Phone 509-736-3071
Fax 509-736-3057
 
Vic L. VanderSchoor, Judge 509-736-3071
WSBA Bar # 9624 Admit Date 11/8/1979
Law Firm Benton-Franklin Co Superior Ct
Address PO Box 3051 Pasco, WA 99302-3051
Status Judicial
Phone 509-736-3071
Fax 509-736-3057
 
Dennis D. Yule, Judge 509-736-3071
WSBA Bar # 3454, Admit Date 10/13/1967
Law Firm Benton Franklin Co Superior Ct
Address PO Box 3051 Pasco, WA 99302-3051
Status Judicial
Phone 509-736-3071
Fax-
 

Juvenile Court: In addition to its regular duties, the Superior Court (judges) also serve as the Juvenile Court and has exclusive and original jurisdiction for all cases having to do with delinquent or dependent children. In multiple judge courts, the judges decide among themselves who will hear the juvenile cases and then take turns serving in that capacity.

Court Commissioners (Job description)
Lonna K. Malone, Commissioner 509-783-2151
Jerri Potts, Commissioner 509-736-3071
Joseph R. Schneider, Commissioner 509-783-2151
 
Superior Court Administrator (Job description)
Patricia J. Austin,  Administrator 509-736-3071, 786-5617, FAX 736-3057
SUP. COURT ADMIN.:Status of trial dates, request transcript of court hearings for cases filed in Benton or Franklin Counties.
 
JURY INFO
 
q How Washington State Courts Work
q Fully Informed Jury Association (FIJA) website
Note: Jurors: FIJA info is MUST reading if you are tapped for jury duty
Washington FIJA: (509) 967-5317
FIJA: 1-800-TEL-JURY
 
Staff/Salaries:
 
Note: 1/2 judge's salary paid by county; 1/2 by the state
 
ADAMS PATRICIA, COURT REPORTER--- 52680.00., 25.33
AINSWORTH JERRY, BAILIFF--- 26700.00, 12.84
AMMANN VIRGINIA , PART TIME OFFICE ---0.00, 11.01
AUSTIN PATRICIA, SUPERIOR COURT ADMINISTRATOR--- 49344.00, 23.72
BROWN CAROLYN, SUPERIOR COURT JUDGE ---60985.99, 29.32
CARPENTER PHILIP, BAILIFF ---0.00, 12.96
GILL JAMES, PART-TIME BAILIFF ---0.00, 15.59
HAWLEY PAMELA, PART TIME OFFICE--- 0.00, 11.69
HILLYARD DAVID, BAILIFF--- 28608.00, 13.75
ISLAS ILDA , ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT--- 35076.00, 16.86
KING JOSEPH, COURT REPORTER--- 52680.00, 25.33
KIRK KAREN , SUPERIOR COURT COORDINATOR ---41640.00, 20.02
LANG LISA , COURT REPORTER--- 52680.00, 25.33
MALONE LONNA , SUPERIOR COURT COMMISSIONER ---109774.80, 52.78
MATHESON CRAIG, SUPERIOR COURT JUDGE--- 60985.99, 29.32
MCLAUGHLIN JR JOHN, COURT REPORTER ---52680.00, 25.33
MUNOZ RENEE, COURT REPORTER--- 52680.00, 25.33
 

Benton CountySheriff
Larry Taylor
 
SHERIFF: Law enforcement officer of the County. Arrests and jails persons who break the peace, serves subpoenas and other court documents on defendants in legal actions. If the IRS askes him to, he'll boot you out of your home at gunpoint.
 
Offices:
 
Sheriff's Kennewick Office
7320 Quinault Ave., Kennewick WA, 99336, 735-6555 Ex 3284, FAX 783-5852
Sheriff Prosser Office, Larry Taylor, 786-5615, FAX 786-5488
Sheriff Hanford Office,Lt. Al Thompson, 374-1022, FAX 374-1052
 
Sheriff: Larry A. Taylor (509) 786-2112/786-5605 (Kennewick)
LARRY D TAYLOR
ADDRESS: 406 W CANYON LAKES DR
CIT/ST/ZIP: KENNEWICK WA 99337
MAILING: 406 W CANYON LAKES DR
CIT/ST/ZIP: KENNEWICK WA 99337
TELEPHONE: (509) 582-8830
OFFICE NAME: SHERIFF
JURISDICTION: BENTON COUNTY
POS/DIST:
PARTY: REPUBLICAN
TERM: 4 YEAR
DATE ELECTED: 11/05/02
TERM EXPIRES: 12/31/06
 
Staff:Salaries:
BARNES, LILLIAN---CLERK---29220.00---14.05
BELCHER, PHILIP---DEPUTY SHERIFF---51888.00---24.95
BELL, BRYCEN---TEMPORARY HELP---0.00---15.00
BELL, TRACEY---RECORDS CLERK---30852.00---14.83
BENNINGFIELD, SHANE---DEPUTY SHERIFF---42684.00---20.52
BLAIR, CHAD---JAILER---34800.00---16.73
BOGEN, KATHLEEN---RECORDS CLERK---29220.00---14.05
BOND, SAMUEL--- JAILER---34116.00---16.40
BOSTIC, JASON---DEPUTY SHERIFF (DARE)---51888.00---24.95
BROCKMAN, ROBERT---DEPUTY SHERIFF---51888.00---24.95
BROOKS, JAMES--- JAILER---34800.00---16.73
BROWN, GREGORY--- JAILER---38592.00---18.55
BURNETT, JENNIFER---ADMINISTRATIVE/CIVIL CLERK---27984.00---13.45
BUTTERFIELD, LINDA---CLERK I---26508.00---12.74
CAMPOS, ABEL---DEPUTY SHERIFF---49164.00---23.64
CANO-GUTIERREZ, ISMAEL--- JAILER---38592.00---18.55
CANTU, LEANDRO---DEPUTY SHERIFF---51888.00---24.95
CAUGHEY, STEPHEN---DEPUTY SHERIFF---51888.00---24.95
CEARLEY, RAYMOND-- DEPUTY SHERIFF---51888.00---24.95
CLARK ELIZABETH-- JAILER--- 44304.00---21.30
CLARK, DAVID--- JAILER ---34800.00---16.73
CLARKE, DUANE ---DEPUTY SHERIFF ---51888.00---24.95
COOPER, TIMOTHY--- JAILER---34800.00---16.73
COULSON, LARRY--- JAILER ---34116.00---16.40
CROSKREY, THOMAS--- DEPUTY SHERIFF--- 51888.00---24.95
DANIEL, CATHERINE--- JAIL LIEUTENANT--- 60984.00---29.32
DAVISON, LINDA--- ADM I NSTATIVE/CLE RK-HAN FORD ---37920.00---18.23
DE FEVER, JEAN--- PART-TIME HELP--- 0.00---10.00
DEGRAAF, JONATHAN--- JAILER ---41352.00---19.88
DELGADO, SOPHIA ---RECORDS SERGEANT--- 35208.00---16.93
DELP, LORI--- JAILER ---44304.00---21.30
DRAGON, LADINA ---PART-TIME CLERICAL HELP--- 0.00---10.00
DRAKE, DARRIN--- JAILER--- 34800.00---16.73
DUBOIS, WAYNE--- DETECTIVE--- 51888.00---24.95
DUDLEY, LAURA --- JAILER--- 44304.00---21.30
DUNN, TIMOTHY ---CORPORAL--- 48828.00---23.48
DURRELL, JOSEPH--- JAILER--- 38592.00---18.55
DURY, MONA--- JAILER--- 44304.00---21.30
EDWARDS EMMALEEN--- JAILER--- 34800.00---16.73
ELZIE, FLOYD--- JAILER--- 44304.00---2 1.30
ESSMAN, DEBBIE --- JAILER ---34800.00---16.73
FARRELL, DANIEL--- JAILER ---34800.00---16.73
FELTON, SHARON ---CORRECTION SERGEANT--- 48552.00---23.34
FINLEY, DANIEL--- CUSTODY SERGEANT--- 53844.00---25.89
FITZPATRICK, CHRISTOPHER--- DEPUTY SHERIFF--- 51888.00---24.95
FLANAGAN, CHRISTOPHER--- JAILER ---34116.00---16.40
FORSMAN, KATHY--- ADMINISTRATIVE CLERK ---38472.00---18.50
FORSYTHE, WADE--- JAILER ---38592.00---18.55
FRAZIER, PAUL ---SERGEANT--- 45324.00---21.79
FRENCH, TIMOTHY ---SECURITY SUPERVISOR--- 34800.00---16.73
GARCIA, JORGE --- JAILER ---34116.00---16.40
GONZALEZ, HORACIO--- DEPUTY SHERIFF--- 51888.00---24.95
GORDON, BONNIE--- RECORDS CLERK--- 29220.00---14.05
GOULD, ROGER---DEPUTY SHERIFF--- 51888.00---24.95
GRIMES, DANIEL--- JAILER ---38592.00---18.55
GUAJARDO, MIGUEL--- JAILER--- 34116.00---16.40
GUERRERO JR, ROBERT--- LIEUTENANT--- 48000.00---23.08
GUSTIN, ANDREA--- RECORDS CLERK--- 29376.00---14.12
HANSON, DEBRA ---CHIEF CIVIL DEPUTY - SHERIFF ---58944.00---28.34
HARMON, KEILEN--- JAILER ---34800.00---16.73
HARRIS, CAROLYN --- JAILER--- 38592.00---18.55
HART, PAUL ---UNDERSHERIFF--- 82452.00---39.64
HART, MARSHA ---ADMINISTRATIVE/CIVIL CLERK ---39816.00---19.14
HATCHER, JERRY ---LIEUTENANT--- 65976.00---31.72
HAYTER, JEFFREY--- DEPUTY SHERIFF ---51888.00---24.95
HELMTS, ROBERT--- JAILER ---34116.00---16.40
HILLIARD, GARY ---CUSTODY OFFICER--- 36024.00---17.32
HINTON, JONATHAN--- JAILER ---36024.00---17.32
HODGE, JOHN ---CAPTAIN-JAIL--- 74952.00---36.03
HOFSTAD, SEAN--- JAILER ---34116.00---16.40
HOLLENBECK, DOUGLAS--- JAILER ---34116.00---16.40
HORTON, JOEL--- JAILER ---34116.00---16.40
HUGHES, DAVID--- JAILER ---37284.00---17.93
HUTCHINS, MARY--- RECORDS CLERK --29220.00---14.05
HUTSON, SCOTT--- DEPUTY SHERIFF--- 51888.00---24.95
ISAACSON, DARRELL--- JAILER ---36024.00---17.32
ISAKSON, KENT--- DEPUTY SHERIFF ---51888.00---24.95
JONES, CHARLES ---DEPUTY SHERIFF--- 56532.00---27.18
JORDAN, TAMARA--- JAILER ---39948.00---19.21
JULIUS, VINCENT--- DEPUTY SHERIFF ---51888.00---24.95
KANE, CINDI ---CLERICAL--- 28968.00---13.93
KEANE, STEVEN--- DETECTIVE LIEUTENANT--- 65976.00---31.72
KING, TARA--- JAILER--- 38592.00---18.55
KISSLER, CHARLES ---CAPTAIN--- 74952.00---36.03
KLIPPERT, BRADLEY--- DEPUTY SHERIFF ---51888.00---24.95
KNUDSON, CYNTHIA--- JAILER ---34116.00---16.40
KORTEN, DANIEL--- JAILER ---34116.00---16.40
LAW, JON ---DEPUTY ---46956.00---22.58
LAWHORN, DAVID--- JAILER ---34116.00---16.40
LEE, RICHARD --- JAILER--- 34116.00---16.40
LUEDTKE, BRIAN--- JAILER ---34800.00---16.73
LUSIGNAN JR, JOSEPH ---DEPUTY SHERIFF--- 51888.00---24.95
MAGNUSON, ERIK--- CORRECTIONS SERGEANT--- 41484.00---19.94
MANCILLAS JR, ROBERT--- JAILER--- 44304.00---21.30
MANN, DEBRA--- JAILER--- 41352.00---19.88
MANTHEI, THOMAS--- PATROL DEPUTY---49164.00---23.64
MARKHAM, KRISTI --- JAILER ---34116.00---16.40
MARSH, JOSEPH--- DEPUTY SHERIFF ---51888.00---24.95
MAYSE-ROWE, RACHEL--- JAILER--- 38592.00---18.55
MCCANTS, DIANNE ---CLERK 111 ---29220.00---14.05
MCCARY, DANNY ---SERGEANT--- 61236.00---29.44
MCCARY, KEVIN--- DEPUTY SHERIFF ---56532.00---27.18
MCDERMOTT, MIKE--- JAILER--- 39948.00---19.21
MCDERMOTT, CHERYLENE--- JAILER ---38592.00---18.55
MCMASTER 11, GORDON--- JAILER ---34800.00---16.73
MERCER, YVONNE--- JAILER--- 36024.00---17.32
MILAM, FRANCINE ---RECORDS CLERK--- 29220.00---14.05
MOORE, ALISON ---DEPUTY SHERIFF--- 51888.00---24.95
MOREY, WILLIAM ---SERGEANT--- 61236.00---29.44
MORRELL, REBECCA ---CORRECTION OFFICER ---34800.00---16.73
MORTON, THOMAS--- DEPUTY--- 42684.00---20.52
NASH, TARA --- JAILER ---34116.00---16.40
NEELEY, BRENDA--- CLERK ---26508.00---12.74
NEWTON, BRIAN--- JAILER ---34116.00---16.40
NICHOLS, JOEL--- JAILER ---37284.00---17.93
O'BRIEN, THOMAS --- JAILER--- 44304.00---21.30
OCHOA, GELY --- JAILER ---34800.00---16.73
OSBORN, WILLIAM ---DEPUTY SHERIFF--- 51888.00---24.95
OSTERHOUT, TARA ---TEMPORARY HELP--- 0.00---15.00
PACE, SHARON--- RECORDS CLERK / SHERIFF ---28968.00---13.93
PARK, JOHN ---CORPORAL ---47172.00---22.68
PEREZ, MARIA--- JAILER ---34116.00---16.40
PEREZ JR, JOSE--- JAILER ---34800.00---16.73
PETERS, LINDA --- JAILER--- 44304.00---21.30
PLUMMER, RUTH--- RECORDS SERGEANT ---32220.00---15.49
PRUNEDA, RODRIGO --- JAILER ---37284.00---17.93
QUACKENBUSH, JEFFREY ---DEPUTY SHERIFF ---51888.00---24.95
RANSIER, SUSAN--- JAILER ---44304.00---21.30
REAMS, PHILIP --- JAILER ---36024.00---17.32
REED, WILLIAM--- JAILER ---34800.00---16.73
REES, JONAS--- JAILER ---34800.00---16.73
REID, GABRIEL ---JAILER ---34800.00---16.73
REINING, ARIN--- DEPUTY SHERIFF--- 49164.00---23.64
REMSIK, KANDY--- RECORDS CLERK 29376.00---14.12
ROBERTSON, KORY --- JAILER ---39948.00---19.21
ROBINSON, SANDRA--- CLERK 111 ---30852.00---14.83
ROGERS, TRAVIS --- JAILER--- 34116.00---16.40
ROLLOSSON, PATRICK--- JAILER ---44304.00---21.30
ROMINE, LINDA ---ADMN CAPTAIN ---74952.00---36.03
ROMINE, BOBBI--- ADMINISTRATIVE/CIVIL CLERK--- 26508.00---12.74
ROSENKRANZ, TAMMY--- RECORDS CLERK--- 29220.00---14.05
ROSS, DAVID--- JAILER--- 34800.00---16.73
RUIZ, JOSE --- JAILER ---34116.00---16.40
RUNGE, SCOTT --- JAILER--- 34800.00---16.73
SABIN, RONNIE--- SERGEANT ---61236.00---29.44
SCHAEFER, DENNIS--- CORPORAL--- 45576.00---21.91
SCRIBNER, SHERI ---RECORDS CLERK ---29220.00---14.05
SEINER, RENEE ---ASSISTANT CUSTODY SUPERVISOR--- 53844.00---25.89
SEINER, CHRISTOPHER--- JAILER ---34116.00---16.40
SINGER, SUMMER--- JAILER--- 38592.00---18.55
SLEATER, CINDY--- JAILER--- 44304.00---21.30
SMALL, SHON ---DEPUTY SHERIFF--- 51888.00---24.95
SMITH, CURTIS--- DEPUTY SHERIFF ---51888.00---24.95
SMITH, LARRY ---DETECTIVE ---51888.00---24.95
SOUZA, SCOTT--- JAILER--- 37284.00---17.93
STANLEY, DOUGLAS--- DEPUTY SHERIFF--- 51888.00---24.95
STEINBOCK, KAREN--- PROSSER ADMINISTRATIVE CLERK ---37920.00---18.23
STILL, LYNDA --- JAILER ---39948.00---19.21
SULLIVAN, CAROL--- RECORDS CLERK--- 29220.00---14.05
SURPLUS, SCOTT--- JAILER ---37284.00---17.93
SWEATT, VALERIE ----AFIS FINGERPRINT TECH ---32400.00---15.58
SWIFT, DONALD --- JAILER--- 44304.00---21.30
TAYLOR, LARRY--- SHERIFF--- 85130.04---40.93
THOMPSON, GLEN--- DEPUTY SHERIFF--- 51888.00---24.95
THOMPSON, JOHN ---DEPUTY SHERIFF ---51888.00---24.95
THOMPSON, JUNIOR--- DETECTIVE LIEUTENANT--- 65976.00---31.72
TREVINO, CARLOS--- DEPUTY SHERIFF--- 46956.00---22.58
TREVINO, ROGELIO--- DEPUTY SHERIFF ---51888.00---24.95
TUCKER, JULIE--- JAILER ---37284.00---17.93
VANDERLOO, STEWART--- JAILER ---34116.00---16.40
VANDINE, CHAD --- JAILER ---37284.00---17.93
VANNOY, CLAY ---CORPORAL--- 56532.00---27.18
VAUGHN, ANDREW --- JAILER--- 34116.00---16.40
WASHBURN, RICHARD--- DEPUTY SHERIFF ---46956.00---22.58
WATKINS JR, RONALD--- JAILER ---38592.00---18.55
WEAKLEY, JOSEPH--- DEPUTY SHERIFF--- 51888.00---24.95
WEAVER, SARA --- JAILER --38592.00---18.55
WELCH, RICK ---SERGEANT--- 61236.00---29.44
WHITE, BRIAN ---CORPORAL--- 55404.00---26.64
WHITTEN, BILLY--- JAILER--- 41352.00---19.88
WILLIAMS, BRIAN--- JAILER--- 34116.00---16.40
WILSON, DAVID--- CORPORAL--- 48828.00---23.48
WILSON, MICHAEL--- DEPUTY SHERIFF ---51888.00---24.95
WILSON, PATRICIA--- ADMINISTRATIVE/CIVIL CLERK--- 37920.00---18.23
WINSOR, SCOTT--- DEPUTY SHERIFF ---56532.00---27.18
 

Commissioners
Leo Bowman, Max Benitz, Claude Oliver
 

Write: Commissioners, Benton County Courthouse,

POB 190, Prosser, WA 99350
Phone: (509) 786-5600
FAX (509) 786-5625
n Kennewick: 736-3080
 
County Commissioners (all elected)
NAME: LEO BOWMAN
SALARY $77,391 / YEAR
ADDRESS: 230 SILVERWOOD CT
CIT/ST/ZIP: RICHLAND WA 99352
MAILING: 230 SILVERWOOD CT
CIT/ST/ZIP: RICHLAND WA 99352
TELEPHONE: (509) 946-4161
OFFICE NAME: COMMISSIONER
JURISDICTION: BENTON COUNTY
POS/DIST: DIST 1
PARTY: REPUBLICAN
TERM: 4 YEAR
DATE ELECTED: 11/07/00
TERM EXPIRES: 12/31/04
 
NAME: MAX E BENITZ JR
SALARY $77,391 / YEAR
ADDRESS: 160103 W BYRON RD
CIT/ST/ZIP: PROSSER WA 99350
MAILING: 160103 W BYRON RD
CIT/ST/ZIP: PROSSER WA 99350
TELEPHONE: (509) 786-2192
OFFICE NAME: COMMISSIONER
JURISDICTION: BENTON COUNTY
POS/DIST: DIST 2
PARTY: REPUBLICAN
TERM: 4 YEAR
DATE ELECTED: 11/05/02
TERM EXPIRES: 12/31/06
 
 
NAME: CLAUDE L. OLIVER
SALARY $77,391 / YEAR
ADDRESS: 1837 W 12TH AVE
CIT/ST/ZIP: KENNEWICK WA 99337
MAILING: 1837 W 12TH AVE
CIT/ST/ZIP: KENNEWICK WA 99337
TELEPHONE: (509) 586-4585
OFFICE NAME: COMMISSIONER
JURISDICTION: BENTON COUNTY
POS/DIST: DIST 3
PARTY: REPUBLICAN
TERM: 4 YEAR
DATE ELECTED: 11/07/
 
Staff/Salaries:

BALLEW, GARY---DEPUTY COUNTY ADMINISTRATOR---61176.00---29.41

BENITZ JR, MAX---COUNTY COMMISSIONER---$77391.00---$37.21
BOWMAN, LEO---COUNTY COMMISSIONER---$77391.00---$37.21
CABBAGE, JERILYNN---CLERK TO THE BOARD---$23892.00---$22.97 (?)
FYALL, ADAM---COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT COORD---45000.00---21.63
GILES, JODI---ADMINISTRATIVE SECRETARY/---$41640.00---$20.02
KIELTY, LORETTA---OPERATIONS/FINANCIAL ANALYST---$47928.00---$23.04
MCKENZIE, CAMI---CLERK TO THE BOARD---$20118.00---$19.34
OLIVER, CLAUDE---COUNTY COMMISSIONER---$77391.00---$37.21
SPARKS, DAVID---COUNTY ADMINISTRATOR---$87060.00---$41.86
 
Non-Elected Officials/Programs:
 
BENTON COUNTY HEALTH DEPT.
Administration, 506 McKenzie, Richland, Larry Jecha, MD 943-2614
Environmental Svcs., 800 W. Canal Drive, Kennewick, WA 99336, Fred Jamison, Adm 582-7761
Public Services, 310 7th Ave., Prosser, WA 99350 786-1633
(Staff not listed in record)
 
BOARD OF EQUALIZATION Reviews petitions of assessed property values on residential, commercial, farm, agricultural and open space.
POB 509, Prosser, WA ,786-5604, 786-3089, FAX 786-5625
• BATEMAN, LARRY---BOARD OF EQUALIZATION---0.00---65.00
• BROWN, PEGGY---CLERK TO THE BOARD---0.00---13.60
• OLANDER, DALE---BOARD OF EQUALIZATION---0.00---65.00
• OSBORNE, JOSEPH---BOARD OF EQUALIZATION---0.00---65.00
 
BUILDING DEPT. Building and mobile home permits and inspections, zoning violations and county fire marshal.
5600-C West Canal Place, A105, Kennewick, WA 99336, 735-3500 Ext. 2610, 786-5622,
FAX 736-2732
Terry Marden, Director (See Under Planning Dept.)
 
WSUICO-OP EXTENSION Information and education programs.
1121 Dudley Ave., Prosser, WA 99350, 786-5609, FAX 786-5525
5600-E West Canal Place, A104, Kennewick WA 99336 735-3551, Ext. 2609, FAX 736-2731
(Master Gardener 736-2726, Ext. 2726
Jack Watson, Chairman
 
CENTRAL SVCS. Information technology support, services and telephone system.
POB 608, Prosser, WA, 99350 786-5603 Ex 5603, 736-3083; FAXes 786-5601, 736-2737
Randy Reid, Manager
 
FACILITIES & PARKS Maintain County buildings and County-owned parks
7320 w. Quinault, Kennewick, WA 99336 Phone 783-3118, Ext. 2585, FAX 736-2708
Susan Tanska, Director
TWO RIVERS PARK, Finley Rd., Kennewick, WA 582-5718
 
HEALTH & HUMAN SERVICES : (Benton/Frnklin Counties) Contact management for mental health, drug and alcohol agencies, etc. 783-5282 Ext. 3346, FAX 783-5981
2624 W. Kennewick Ave., Kennewick, WA , Dave Hopper, Director
 
PUBLIC WORKS County road maintenance, road and bridge construction, County Road Right of Way Records. Storage and copying of all recorded subdivisions and County maps. Equipment maintenance and vehicle rental.
POB 1001, Prosser, WA 99350-0954, 786-5611, 736-3084, FAX 786-5027
Area 1 Shop, 1430 Sheridan Prosser 99350, FAX 786-3438
Road Maintenance 786-4810
Vehicle Maintanence 786-3663
Area 2 Shop 1709 S. Ely, Kennewick, FAX 582-2927
Road Maintenance 582-5007
Vehicle Maintenance 582-9072
Sign Shop 582-9152
Ross Dunfee, Director
 
JUVENILE JUSTICE CENTER Juvenile Court issues, juvenile probation, juvenile detention center.
5606 W. Canal Place, A106, Kennewick, WA 99336, 783-2151 Ex 2000, 786-5607, FAX 736-2728
Sharon Paradis, Administrator
 
PERSONNEL RESOURCES An administrative department of the County concerned with applicant, employee and general human resource matters.
7320 W. Quinault, Kennewick, WA 99336, 737-2777 Ex 2777, 786-5626, FAX 737-2778
Rita Korenkiewicz, Office Mgr.
 
PLANNING DEPT. County addressing system. Land development issues, comprehensive plan, long plats, short plats, etc. Land zoning, shorelines management.
1002 Dudley Ave., Prosser, WA 99350, 786-5612, 736-3086, FAX 786-5629
Terry Marden, Director
 
SOLID WASTE: Disposal of recyclable and hazardous material. Creates and administers recycling programs within Benton County, coordinates programs with cities, schools, etc.
POB 110, Prosser, WA 99350, 786-5611, 736-3084, FAX 786-5627
Bill Henager, Manager, Salary $58.092.00---$27.83hr.
 
SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT : Hanford issues, Natural Resource, Planning and Economic Development.
7320 w. Quinault, Kennewick, WA 99336, 736-3082 Ex 2492, 786-5600 Ex 5492, FAX 786-5625, FAX 736-2708
Gary Ballew,
Manager (See Under Commissioner Staff)
 
NOXIOUS WEEDS: Control of noxious weeds
POB 311, Prosser, WA 99350, 786-5626 and 1-800-200-2426 , FAX 786-6990
Marc Stairet, Coordinator
• BATES ALISON TEMPORARY HELP 0.00---8.50
• EINAN RUSSELL TEMPORARY HELP 0.00---8.50
• GEST EARL WEED INSPECTOR 11 22608.00---10.87
• JOHNSON MERLE WEED INSPECTOR 1 29184.00---14.03
• STAIRET MARC NOXIOUS WEED COORDINATOR 47520.00---22.85
• VOWELS SHARLENE WEED INSPECTOR 1 32352.00---15.55
 
651 Truman Ave., Richland, WA 99352, (509) 628-2600, FAX 628-2621
Lorlee Mizell, Director
Terry Hobbs, Deputy Director
(No staff listed in record)
 
FAIRGROUNDS POB "O", Kennewick, WA 99336 (509) 586-9211 FAX 582-1894
• BROOKS RICHARD MAINTENANC SUPERVISOR 47784.00---22.97
• LIVERMORE RONALD GROUNDSKEEPER 29424.00---14.15
• RICHARDSON JACK GROUNDSKEEPER 37428.00---17.99
• STAPLES TRACY FAIRGROUNDS OFFICE MANAGER 30300.00---14.57
 
CRISIS RESPONSE UNIT (783-0500) / ASSESSMENT CENTER (735-2704)
2635 W. Deschutes Ave., Kennewick, WA 99336, FAX 783-9129
(No staff listed in record)
 
BENTON COUNTY JAIL 783-1451 Ext. 3289 and 786-5613, FAX 736-3054
7320 W. Quinault Ave., Kennewick, WA 99336
Capt. John Hodge, Administrator (See under Sheriff)
 
CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION
7320 W. Quinault Ave., Kennewick, WA 99336, 783-5580,
Dick McDowell, Sec'y/Examiner (Not listed in Record)
 
PEST BOARD Handles birds, bugs, inquisitive public
1121 Dudley Ave., Prosser, WA 99350 785-5612 Ex 5612, 736-3086, FAX 786-5525
 
• CURTIS 11 JAMES INSPECTOR 0.00---8.00
• WOLF FRANCIS PEST BOARD COORDINATOR 42492.00---20.43
 

Prosecuting Attorney Andy Miller

PROSECUTING ATTORNEY : Legal advisor for the County, prosecutor of criminal matters, representative of the County in civil cases, enforce child support.

Prosecuting Atty: Andy Miller
(509) 786-5608/786-5621 (Kennewick also 735-3591)
 

ANDY MILLER

ADDRESS: 8832 W KLAMATH AVE
CIT/ST/ZIP: KENNEWICK WA 99336
MAILING: 8832 W KLAMATH AVE
CIT/ST/ZIP: KENNEWICK WA 99336
TELEPHONE: (509) 735-3591
OFFICE NAME: PROSECUTING ATTORNEY
JURISDICTION: BENTON COUNTY
POS/DIST:
PARTY: DEMOCRAT
TERM: 4 YEAR
DATE ELECTED: 11/05/02 TERM EXPIRES: 12/31/06
 
Staff/Salaries:

ANTONSEN, KIRSTEN---LEGAL SECRETARY 11---32172.00---15.47

ARNOLD, MARGARET---JUVENILE VICTIM WITNESS---43092.00---20.72
AULT, MATTHEW---TEMPORARY HELP---0.00---7.25
AULT, MARGARET---OFFICE ADMINISTRATOR - PA---53916.00---25.92
AXTMAN, 0---LEGAL SECRETARY 1---24072.0---11.57
BADDLEY, VIRGINIA---LEGAL SECRETARY IV---35460.00---17.05
BENICKI, BELEN---LEGAL SECRETARY---35460.00---17.05
BLOOR, TERRY---SR CRIMINAL DPA---72660.00---34.93
BRADSHAW, PAMELA---LEGAL SECRETARY 1---26160.00---12.58
BROUSSARD, DAVID---SR CIVIL DPA---61176.00---29.41
BROWN, RYAN---CHIEF CIVIL DEPUTY PROS ATTY---90108.00---43.32
CHASE, SARAH---TEMPORARY HELP---0.00---12.00
CULWELL, REA---DEPUTY PROSECUTING AT-TORNEY 11---52848.00---25.41
DELVIN, LYNNE---CRIMINAL DIVISION SUPERVISOR---38676.00---18.59
DUFAULT, TAMARA---LEGAL SECRETARY V---29280.00---14.08
FARABEE, ADRIENNE---DEPUTY PROS. ATTY 1---52848.00---25.41
FRANKLIN, JAN---TEMPORARY HELP (ATTY)---0.00---16.00
GARCIA, PRECILLA---LEGAL SECRETARY---27072.00---13.02
HARTMAN, MATTHEW---DEPUTY PROS. ATTY 1---43476.00---20.90
HERION, CHRISTOPHER---DEPUTY PROS ATTY 1---52848.00---25.41
HOLLENBERG, MONICA---DEPUTY PROSECUTING ATTRNY 11---52848.00---25.41
HOWARD, CRYSTAL---PART TIME LEGAL SECRETARY I 1---0.00---12.15
IRWIN-MAYNARD, NANCY---LEGAL SECRETARY V---37236.00---17.90
JOHNSON, SCOTT---SR CRIMINAL DEPUTY PROSECUTOR---68808.00---33.08
KORTE, KAROL---LEGAL SECRETARY 11---0.00---12.15
KUMZAK, MARY---VICTIM ADVOCATE---37560.00---18.06
LEACH, DOROTHY---LEGAL SEC 11 / CHILD SUPPORT---25272.00---12.15
LEES III, EARLE---DEPUTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY 11---52848.00---25.41
LEINGANG, MARTHA---CHILD INTERVIEWER---46572.00---22.39
LENZKE, RAMONA---LEGAL SECRETARY 11---0.00---12.15
LONG, JULIE---DEPUTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY 11---61176.00---29.41
MANNION, DONNA---DEPUTY PROS. ATTY 11---61176.00---29.41
MARTIN, MICHELLE---CRIME VICTIM COORDINATOR---33876.00---16.29
MCDORMAN, PEGGY---LEGAL SECRETARY 1---24072.00---11.57
MILLER, ANDY---CHIEF PROSECUTING ATTORNEY---116135.04---55.83
NEELY, DANETTE---LEGAL SECRETARY 11---25272.00---12.15
NOBLE, CASSANDRA---SENIOR CIVIL DEPUTY---72660.00---34.93
OZUNA, ROSEMARY---LEGAL SUPPORT ANALYST---43092.00---20.72
PARKER, SARAH---TEMPORARY HELP---0.00---7.01
PETRA, ANITA---DPAI---43476.00---20.90
POLAND, MARY---TEMPORARY HELP---0.00---20.00
PRICHARD, KENDRA---TEMPORARY HELP---0.00---7.01
RUNGE, CARRIE---CHIEF DEPUTY PROSECUTING ATTY---104521.56---50.25
SKEELS, TIMOTHY---DEPUTY PROS. ATTY 1---45000.00---21.63
SLAGHT, SHANNON---LEGAL SECRETARY III - CIVIL---39312.00---18.90
SMITH, MELANIE---PARALEGAL---43092.00---20.72
SMITH, KATIE---LEGAL SECRETARY IV---30900.00---14.86
SWANSON, SHARON---DEPUTY PROS. ATTNY 11---58596.00---28.17
TAYLOR, TAMARA---DEPUTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY 11---56616.00---27.22
WESSLING, STEPHANIE---LEGAL SECRETARY V---32448.00---15.60
WOOD, LESLIE---LEGAL SECRETARY 11---26160.00---12.58
 

Treasurer Duane Davidson
 
TREASURER Real, Personal Property and Excise Tax collection, general receipting, investments; segregations and consolidations.
 
Treasurer: Duane A. Davidson
(509) 786-2255
DUANE A DAVIDSON
ADDRESS: 2005 W 24TH AVE
CIT/ST/ZIP: KENNEWICK WA 99337
MAILING: 2005 W 24TH AVE
CIT/ST/ZIP: KENNEWICK WA 99337
TELEPHONE: (509) 585-0812
OFFICE NAME: TREASURER
JURISDICTION: BENTON COUNTY
POS/DIST:
PARTY: REPUBLICAN
TERM: 4 YEAR
DATE ELECTED: 11/05/02
TERM EXPIRES: 12/31/06
 
Staff/Salaries:
JOHNSON MARY--- TAX COLLECTION SPECIALIST--- 28548.00---13.73
BARCLAY HEATHER TRI CITIES OFFICE SUPERVISOR 33216.00
15.97
BOYCE GAIL TEMPORARY HELP 0.00
12.00
BURGETT ALISON TEMPORARY HELP 0.00
7.50
BURKOS JULIE ACCOUNTING ASSISTANT 111 31800.00
15.29
CARSON LANA OFFICE ASSISTANT 111 27468.00
13.21
CHRISTEN MARY ACCOUNTING ASSISTANT 111 32916.00
15.83
CHRISTOPHER LISA TEMPORARY HELP 0.00
9.00
CORBOY KATHLEEN CHIEF DEPUTY TREASURER 52848.00
25.41
CROWELL CAROL TEMPORARY HELP 0.00
7.50
DAVIDSON DUANE TREASURER 74550.96
35.84
GROSS SANDRA TEMPORARY HELP 0.00
7.00
HAMILTON ANDREW TEMPORARY HELP 0.00
7.50
HARPER PAULETTE TEMPORARY HELP 0.00
7.50
HILL WENDY TEMPORARY HELP 0.00
7.50
JACKSON BETTY TEMPORARY HELP 0.00
10.00
LEDGERWOOD LISA TEMPORARY HELP 0.00
7.50
LITTLE CINDY TEMPORARY HELP 0.00
7.50
MCMAINS DARLENE TEMPORARY HELP 0.00
7.50
MORGAN KERRI OFFICE ASSISTANT 111 26544.00
12.76
PENWELL JONI TEMPORARY HELP 0.00
13.50
PENWELL DUSTIN TEMPORARY HELP 0.00
7.00
PRICE KAY MANAGER OF PUBLIC SERVICES 54228.00
26.07
SATTLER MOLLY TEMPORARY HELP 0.00
7.50
SCHNEIDER SANDRA ADMINIS. CHIEF ACCOUNTANT 49608.00
23.85
SHOMAN JESSICA TEMPORARY HELP 0.00
7.00
STACHOFSKY JENNIFER TEMPO iARY HELP 0.00
7.00
STILL LORI ACCOUNTING ASSIS',ANT 11 35460.00
'17.05
TODD MARY ACCOUNTING ASSISTANT 11 29856.00
14.35
VONMOOS ALICE ACCOUNTING ASSISTANT 111 35772.00
17.20
WILSON TYLER TEMPORARY HELP 0.00
7.00
YOUNG BRENT TEMPORARY HELP 0.00
29.00
 

Juvenile Justice Center Administrator Sharon Pardis
 
JUVENILE JUSTICE CENTER
Handles Juvenile Court issues, juvenile probation, juvenile detention center.

Offices:

5606 W. Canal Place, A106, Kennewick, WA 99336,
783-2151 Ex 2000, 786-5607, FAX 736-2728
 
Staff/Salaries:
 

LINIGER, LAVINA---RECORDS CLERK-VISITATION/COMM---30852.00---14.83

ADAMS ,STEPHEN---JUVIE JAILER---37284.00---17.93
AGUILAR, ERIKA---TEMPORARY HELP - CLERICAL---0.00---15.00
ALFORD JR, CLARENCE---TEMPORARY HELP - CLERICAL---0.00---25.00
ALMAGUER JR, PEDRO---RELIEF JUVIE JAILER---0.00---10.00
ALVARADO, VINCENT---TEMPORARY HELP---0.00---10.00
ANDERSON, DELL---RELIEF JUVIE JAILER---0.00---10.00
ANDERSON, PHILIP---TEMPORARY HELP---0.00---10.00
ARDAMICA, KAREN---LEGAL SECRETARY 111---17359.20---13.91
AYRES, AMY---COUNSELOR 11---43608.00---20.97
BAKER, JOSEPH---JUVIE JAILER---33624.00---16.17
BANKS, DARRYL---MANAGER---58596.00---28.17
BARCOM, BARBARA---TEMPORARY HELP - KITCHEN---0.00---10.00
BATES, LAURIE---SHIFT DETENTION MANAGER---49896.00---23.99
BELL, STEPHEN---JUVIE JAILER---31380.00---15.09
BILAHORKA, SUSAN---LEGAL PROCESS ASSISTANT 111---34356.00---16.52
BIPPES, DOUGLAS---RELIEF JUVIE JAILER---0.00---10.00
BIPPES, DEBORAH---TEMPORARY HELP---0.00---10.00
BLANKENSHIP, CHRIS---TEMORARY HELP - CLERICAL---0.00---11.00
BOYLE, CHARLENE---TEMPORARY HELP - KITCHEN---0.00---10.00
BUECHLER, DANIEL---JUVIE JAILER---31380.00---15.09
CARVER, KAREN---TEMPORARY HELP---0.00---10.00
COATES-TRAVER, KAYLIE---TEMPORARY HELP - CLERICAL---0.00---16.25
COLEMAN, LAURIE---TEMPORARY HELP - CLERICAL---0.00---20.00
COLVA, COLLENE---JUVIE JAILER---37284.00---17.93
COOPER, JOSEPH---JUVIE JAILER---29304.00---14.09
CROWDER, DEBRA LYNNE---TEMPORARY HELP---0.00---10.00
CURTIS, NICHOLAS---TEMPORARY HELP---0.00---10.00
DAVIDSON, SHEILA---COUNSELOR 111---53292.00---25.62
DAVIS, CYNTHIA---COOK---28056.00---13.49
DAVIS, JASON---TEMPORARY HELP---0.00---10.00
DECONINCK, HELEN---TEMPORARY HELP---0.00---10.00
DIFANI,.JENNIFER---TEMPORARY HELP - KITCHEN---0.00---10.00
DIXSON, JILL---RELIEF JUVIE JAILER---0.00---10.00
DODGE, ROBYN---TEMPORARY HELP---0.00---10.00
ELFERING JR, LAWRENCE---TEMPORARY HELP---0.00---10.00
ENSUNSA, LAURA---JUVIE JAILER---33624.00---16.17
ESCALERA, ANGIE---TEMPORARY HELP---0.00---10.00
EVERITT, DAVID---MANAGER---67236.00---32.33
FORBES, JON---COUNSELOR 11---42132.00---20.26
FORTNER, NORMA---ACCOUNTING ASSISTANT---0.00---15.00
FOX, JEREMY---TEMPORARY HELP---0.00---10.00
FURTH, TAMARA---RELIEF JUVIE JAILER---0.00---10.00
GARBERG, CANDY---TEMPORARY HELP---0.00---10.00
GARMAN, ANGELA---TEMPORARY HELP---0.00---10.00
GASPERINO, SHARI---COUNSELOR 111---53292.00---25.62
GEYER, SAMUEL---TEMPORARY HELP - CLERICAL---0.00---10.00
GOMEZJR, RAMIRO---COUNSELOR 11---48348.00---23.24
GONZALES, THERESA---TEMPORARY HELP - KITCHEN---0.00---10.00
GONZALEZ-SOLIS, GERARDO---TEMPORARY HELP---0.00---10.00
GORMSEN, ROSE---RELIEF COOK---0.00---10.00
GRALL, TROY---JUVIE JAILER---29304.00---14.09
GREENAWAY, BEVERLY---JUVIE JAILER---36024.00---17.32
GUAJARDO, SHAWN---COUNSELOR 11---4360800---20.97
GUY, ELIZABETH---COUNSELOR 111---53292.00---25.62
HAECKER, CHRISTOPHER---TEMPORARY HELP - KITCHEN---0.00---10.00
HALL, PAMELA---LEGAL PROCESS ASSISTANT 11---26232.00---12.61
HAMMER, MARK---COUNSELORI---36924.00---17.75
HARDEN, CYNTHIA---ACCOUNTING ASSISSTANT 11---28344.00---13.63
HARRISON, JENNIFER---TEMPORARY HELP---0.00---10.00
HERNANDEZ JR, CORNELIO---JUVIE JAILER----33624.00---16.17
HIGGINS, JUDITH---LEGAL PROCESS SUPERVISOR-JUV.---47784.00---22.97
HINES, LILLIAN---TEMPORARY HELP - CLERICAL---0.00---16.00
HOMER, PAMELA---TEMPORARY HELP---0.00---10.00
HUDNALL, JONATHAN---TEMPORARY HELP---0.00---10.00
IRVIN, TIM---JUVIE JAILER---36024.00---17.32
JONES, SHANNON---ADMIN SERVICES MANAGER---58092.00---27.93
JONES, TERESSA---RELIEF JUVIE JAILER---0.00---10.00
KANIA, HEATHER---COUNSELOR 111---41904.00---20.15
KECK, REBECCA---COUNSELOR 11---40704.00---19.57
KELLEY, KATHLEEN---JUVIE JAILER----29304.00---14.09
KING, STAN---FACILITY MAINTENANCE WORKER---37884.00---18.21
KLINE, CHAD---JUVIE JAILER---28728.00---13.81
LARSON, GLORIA---TEMPORARY HELP - CLERICAL---0.00---26.00
LARSON, LAWRENCE---TEMPORARY HELP---0.00---10.00
LATIMER, TAMMY---JUVENILE DETENTION SUPERVISOR---46716.00---22.46
LEFLER, NICHOLE--- JUVIE JAILER 30324.00---14.58
LIPP, ERIC--- JUVENILE DETENTION SUPERVISOR ---40704.00---19.57
LISENBEE, JACQUELINE ---TEMPORARY HELP 0.00---10.00
LUDERS, JOLENE ---RELIEF COOK 0.00---10.00
LUND, DONNA ---PROGRAM COORDINATOR 53292.00---25.62
MACKAY, AMY ---COUNSELOR 11 23468.64---21.70
MAKI, AMY ---TEMPORARY HELP 0.00---10.00
MALONE, POLLY ---TEMPORARY HELP 0.00---10.00
MARKHAM, TIMOTHY ---COUNSELOR 11 37992.00---18.27
MARTIN, BETTY--- COUNSELOR 21284.64---19.68
MARTINEZ, HUMBERTO ---TEMPORARY HELP 0.00---10.00
MARTINEZ, ROGER ---TEMPORARY HELP - CLERICAL 0.00---13.00
MATZA, AMY--- COUNSELORI 36924.00---17.75
MCINTOSH, LINDA--- JUVENILE AT RISK EMPLOYEE 53292.00---25.62
MCINTOSH, JEFFREY ---TEMPORARY HELP 0.00---10.00
MEADE, THERESA--- TEMPORARY HELP - CLERICAL 0.00---16.00
MERCADO JR, GERALDO ---JUVIE JAILER- 29304.00---14.09
MILLER, LORRAINE--- COUNSELOR 11 37992.00---18.27
MOLLOTTE, RICHARD ---JUVIE JAILER SUPERVISOR ---37992.00---18.27
MORENO, RICK--- COUNSELOR 11 48348.00---23.24
MORRELL, PAMELA ---JUVIE JAILER- 32484.00---15.62
MORRELL, THERESA--- TEMPORARY HELP 0.00---10.00
NASH III, CALVIN ---TEMPORARY HELP - CLERICAL 0.00---13.00
ORTON, ALISON--- TEMPORARY HELP 0.00---8.66
OSMAN, JULIA ---TEMPORARY HELP 0.00---10.00
OVERVOLD, KRISTIN ---COUNSELOR 11 37248-00---17.91
PAGE, ROBERT ---TEMPORARY HELP 0.00---10.00
PARADIS, SHARON ---JUVENILE JUSTICE SERVICES ADM. 74784.00---35.95
PARSONS JR, BRADLEY ---TEMPORARY HELP 0.00---10.00
PATTON, ESMERALDA ---ACCOUNTING ASST 11 29340.00---14.11
PEREZ, YVONNE--- ACCOUNTING ASSISTANT 111 34668.00---16.67
PEREZJR, RUDY--- TEMPORARY HELP 0.00---10.00
PERKINS, DONNA--- LEGAL SECRETARY IV 28344.00---13.63
PETERSON, GARY ---COUNSELOR 111 53292.00---25.62
PETROSS, SUSAN--- DETENTION COOK 31116.00---14.96
PEYTON, JONATHAN ---JUVIE JAILER 32484.00---15.62
PHILLIPS, KATHRYN ---SENIOR SECRETARY 30300.00---14.57
PICKETT, MARYLEE--- DIV. MGR. CMTY. PREV. SERVICES ---50427.00---32.33
REYNOLDS, HEATHER ---SECRETARYIV 28413.00---18.21
RHOADES, MIKE--- JUVIE JAILER--- 32484.00---15.62
RISINGER, ALICIA ---LEGAL PROCESS ASST IV 36084.00---17.35
RIVERA, FELIX ---TEMPORARY HELP 0.00---10.00
RODRIGUEZ, JOSE ---TEMPORARY HELP 0.00---10.00
ROGERS, DEBBIE--- HEAD COOK 28056.00---13.49
ROMEIKE, ANN--- LEGAL PROCESS ASST 111--- 27948.00---13.44
RUDEEN, MARK--- TEMPORARY HELP - CLERICAL 0.00---26.00
RUELAS JR, RUDY ---COUNSELORI 36924.00---17.75
SAARI, TARA ---TEMPORARY HELP 0.00---10.00
SACKMANN, ANNIE--- JUVIE JAILER ---28728.00---13.81
SANCHEZ, ALEJANDRO--- RELIEF JUVIE JAILER 0.00---10.00
SANDVIG, RYAN ---JUVIE JAILER- 31380.00---15.09
SAWYER, VIRGINIA--- ACCOUNTING ASSISANT 11 18223.20---14.60
SCHARF, CLEO ---COUNSELORI--- 43848.00---21.08
SCHNEBLY, TRACEY ---TEMPORARY HELP 0.00---10.00
SHAY, MICHAEL ---TEMPORARY HELP 0.00---10.00
SHEPHERD, DEBRA ---TEMPORARY HELP 0.00---10.00
SNOWHITE, KATHY--- LEGAL PROCESS ASSISTANT 111--- 30984.00---14.90
SOLA, JANICE ---TEMPORARY HELP - CLERICAL 0.00---12.00
SPARKS, MARLANDO ---TEMPORARY HELP - CLERICAL 0.00---13.00
STANKOVICH, JEFFREY--- RELIEF JUVIE JAILER 0.00---10.00
STAUDINGER, BRADLEY--- TEMPORARY HELP - CLERICAL 0.00---13.00
STAUDINGER, COLLEEN ---JUVIE JAILER 29304.00---14.09
STEDMAN, JAMES--- FACILITY SUPERVISOR--- 47784.00---22.97
STREBIN, KRISTIN--- COUNSELOR 11--- 30528.00---19.57
TANNEBERG, TERRY--- DIV. MGR- DETENTION SERVICES--- 67236.00---32.33
TEWS, KRISTINE--- CUSTODIAN ---13715.52---12.68
THOMAS, BRIAN ---COUNSELOR ---11 43608.00---20.97
THOMPSON, PHYLLIS ---TEMPORARY HELP - KITCHEN ---0.00---10.00
VANCE, CAROL--- LEGAL PROCESS ASSISTANT 11 ---28104.00---13.51
VANWORMER, JACQUELINE ---COORDINATOR ---44880.00---21.58
VENEGAS, CECILIO--- TEMPORARY HELP - CLERICAL 0.00---10.00
WALKER, SCOTT--- JUVIE JAILER SUPERVISOR--- 42132.00---20.26
WELLINGTON, KIRK ---JUVIE JAILER ---33624.00---16.17
WHEELER, DAVID ---COUNSELOR 111 ---51492.00---24.76
WHITE, DIANE--- RELIEF JUVIE JAILER--- 0.00---10.00
WRIGHT, KRISTI ---COUNSELOR ---11 48348.00---23.24
 

Health & Human Servi es Director Dave Hopper
 
BCHHS provides Contact management for mental health, drug and alcohol agencies, etc.
 
Offices:
783-5282 Ext. 3346, FAX 783-5981
2624 W. Kennewick Ave., Kennewick, WA
 
Staff/Salaries:
AESCHLIMAN VERONICA, CRISES COUNSELOR ---41220.00, 19.82
BRUNK PATRICK, COUNTY DESIGNATED MENTAL--- 53196.00, 25.58
CALDWELL GLORIA , CRISIS CASE MANAGER ---40284.00, 19.37
CAREY CAROL, SENIOR SECRETARY H.S.--- 39312.00, 18.90
CHAVEZ JOEL, PREVENTION SPECIALIST ---43980.00, 21.14
DAVIDSON JACQUELINE, CHILDRENS RESOURCE COORDINATOR--- 44148.00, 21.23
DAVIDSON ROBERT, ITA COORDINATOR--- 55848.00, 26.85
ESPINDOLA MANUEL, COUNSELOR ---30900.00, 14.86
GUERRERO CRISTINA, TEMPORARY HELP--- 0.00, 15.44
HANKINS RANDI, COUNTY DESIGNATED MENTAL--- 49656.00, 23.87
HOPPER DAVID, DIRECTOR, HUMAN SERVICES--- 81732.00, 39.29
HORTON DEENA , OFFICE ASSISTANT 111 ---34284.00, 16.48
KIETZMAN DEBRA, CRISIS MENTAL HEALTH NURSE--- 55848.00, 26.85
LAWS JAMES, COUNTY DESIGNATED MENTAL--- 53196.00, 25.58
LAWS MICHAEL, CDMHP ---0.00, 20.10
LAWS KATHLEEN , COUNTY DESIGNATED MENTAL--- 44784.00, 21.53
LEWIS DIANE, COUNSLOR--- 39312.00, 18.90
LUCATERO NIRIA, OFFICE ASSISTANT 111---28872.00 ,13.88
MARTIN JAMES, CRISIS RESPONSE SUPERVISOR--- 64020.00, 30.78
NINNEMANN JOYCE, RESIDENTIAL MGR.(CLINICAL MGR) ---77832.00, 37.42
PAGE JANA , COUNTY DESIGNATED MENTAL--- 47976.00, 23.07
PETERS NOWITA , COUNTY DESIGNATED MENTAL ---51396.00, 24.71
RANSOM DIANA, HUMAN SERVICES-FINANCIAL ADMIN--- 64020.00, 30.78
SIMPSON CONNIE, C. D. SUPERVISOR ---45516.00, 21.88
STENNER VICKI , OFFICE ASSISTANT 111 ---34284.00, 16.48
SULLIVAN KYLE, COUNTY DESIGNATED MENTAL--- 49656.00, 23.87
TUTWILER JAMES, COUNTY DESIGNATED MENTAL ---51396.00, 24.71
UNDERWOOD PATRICIA , ADMfN, ASSIST.- HUMAN SERVICES--- 60984.00, 29.32
VANHOOSEN JERRY, PROGRAM MONITOR ---4778400, 2297
VANVORIS MICHELLE, PROGRAM SPECIALIST--- 47784.00, 22.97
VELASQUEZ IAN, SYSTEMS ANALYST 111--- 45912.00, 22.07
YERXA SANDRA, CHEMICAL DEPENDENCY COUNSELOR ---31980.00, 15.38
 

Central Services Mgr. Randy Reid
 
CENTRAL SVCS. Information technology support, services and telephone system.
 
Offices:
POB 608, Prosser, WA, 99350 786-5603 Ex 5603, 736-3083; FAXes 786-5601, 736-2737
Randy Reid, Manager
 
Staff/Salaries:
BROWN TIM INFO SYSTEMS ANALYST 111 43224.00
20.78
CHAMBERS ANITA PART-TIME CLERICAL SUPPORT 14522.40
11.64
DENN KENNETH CENTRAL SERVICES SUPERVISOR 45648.00
21.95
ESSEX PADRAIC INFO SYSTEMS ANALYST 111 42372.00
20.37
GUIDRY RICHARD INFO SYSTEMS ANALYST 111 49596.00
23.84
HICKS CLINTON INFO SYSTEMS ANALYST 11 40584.00
19.51
HOLMES TERI CENTRAL SERVICES SUPERVISOR 58092.00
27.93
KRUMILAND WANDA ASSISTANT MANAGER 57756.00
27.77
PETERSEN MARCIA SENIOR SECRETARY 35976.00
17.30
REID RANDY MANAGER, CENTRAL SERVICES 75204.00
36.16
WOODY ROBERT INFO SYSTEMS ANALYST 111 49596.00
23.84
 

Parks Director Susan Tanska
 
FACILITIES & PARKS Maintains County buildings and County-owned parks
 
Offices:
7320 w. Quinault, Kennewick, WA 99336 Phone 783-3118, Ext. 2585, FAX 736-2708
TWO RIVERS PARK, Finley Rd., Kennewick, WA 582-5718
 
Staff/Salaries:
FACILITIES
 
BENICKI ROBERT MAINTENANCE 32772.00
15.76
CARVER THERESA CUSTODIAN 22956.00
11.04
DOCKEN DEAN MAINTENANCE 40296.00
19.37
FRANCKOWIAK STEVE BUILDINGS & PARKS MAINTENANCE 50616.00
24.33
HOFSTAD DIANA CUSTODIAN 27264.00
13.11
KLEIS DAVID MAINTENANCE CUSTODIAN 27264.00
13.11
MCKENZIE JEFFREY MAINTENANCE WORKER 32772.00
15.76
NEWTON JIMMY MAINTENANCE 33924.00
16.31
PORTER PATSY OFFICE ASSISTANT IV 31800.00
15.29
TANSKA SUSAN DIRECTOR, FACILITIES & PARKS 74124.00
35.64
WAGGONER DANIEL ELECTRONICS TECH 41232.00
19.82
 
PARKS
FINKBEINER MARK PARK CARETAKER 36336.00
17.47
REYNOLDS GREGORY TEMP PARK MAINTENANCE 0.00
10.50
ROCKWELL DENNIS PARK CARETAKER 41712.00
 

Planning Director Terry Marden
 
PLANNING DEPT. Maintains county addressing system. Land development issues, comprehensive plan, long plats, short plats, etc. Land zoning, shorelines management.
 
Offices:
1002 Dudley Ave., Prosser, WA 99350, 786-5612, 736-3086, FAX 786-5629
 
Staff/Salaries:
HIATT CAREL, OFFICE ASSISTANT IV ---39084.00, 18.79
HIATT KELLI , TEMPORARY DATA ENTRY CLERK--- 0.00, 10.00
HUTCHINSON DONNA , OFFICE ASSISTANT 111 ---33768.00, 16.23
LOTT ROBERT, ASSOCIATE PLANNER ---38676.00, 18.59
MARDEN TERRY, DIRECTOR, PLANNING & BUILDING--- 77832.00, 37.42
MEES PHILIP, PLANNER (LONG RANGE)--- 58092.00, 27.93
SHUTTLEWORTH MICHAEL, SENIOR PLANNER--- (CURRENT) 60984.00, 29.32
WALKER SUSAN, ASSOCIATE PLANNER ---50184.00, 24.13
 

Personnel Dept., Rita Korenkiewicz, Office Mgr.
 
PERSONNEL RESOURCES An administrative department of the County concerned with applicant, employee and general human resource matters.
 
Offices:
7320 W. Quinault, Kennewick, WA 99336, 737-2777 Ex 2777, 786-5626, FAX 737-2778
 
Staff/Salaries:
KORENKIEWICZ RITA , PERSONNEL SECRETARY--- 37020.00, 17.80
RATLIFF SUSAN, PERSONNEL SECRETARY---34464.00, 16.57
WENNER MELINA, PERSONNEL MANAGER---66852.00, 32.14
 

Public Works Doirector Ross Dunfee
 
PUBLIC WORKS County road maintenance, road and bridge construction, County Road Right of Way Records. Storage and copying of all recorded subdivisions and County maps. Equipment maintenance and vehicle rental.
 
Offices:
POB 1001, Prosser, WA 99350-0954, 786-5611, 736-3084, FAX 786-5027
Area 1 Shop, 1430 Sheridan Prosser 99350, FAX 786-3438
Road Maintenance 786-4810
Vehicle Maintanence 786-3663
Area 2 Shop 1709 S. Ely, Kennewick, FAX 582-2927
Road Maintenance 582-5007
Vehicle Maintenance 582-9072
Sign Shop 582-9152
 
Staff/Salaries:
 
BECK GORDON, ENGINEERING TECHNICIAN ---11 ---50184.00, 24.13
BECKEN STEVEN, PROJECT ENGINEER--- 64020.00, 30.78
BLAKE ESTHER, ACCOUNTING ASSISTANT 111 ---39084.00, 18.79
BOVEE ALLAN, SIGN TECHNICIAN 11 ---32220.00, 15.49
BUCKLES CHAD, RD MAINTENANCE WORKER 11 ---34512.00, 16.59
CARRIKER DAVID, MAINTENANCE WORKER 11--- 41004.00, 19.71
CHANNEL JIM, ENGINEERING TECHNICIAN 111 ---55332.00, 26.60
CHILDRESS JOSHUA ,TEMPORARY ENG. TECH ---0.00, 16.06
CHILDRESS NORMAN, TRAFFIC ENGINEER ---60984.00, 29.32
CHRISTEN SHANNON, OFFICE ASSISTANT 11--- 31524.00, 15.16
CHRISTENSEN GORDON, NON-CLERICAL HELP - ROADS--- 0.00, 15.66
CISNEROS JOAQUIN MAINTENANCE WORKER 11 ---32220.00, 15.49
CUNNINGHAM JERRY, MAINTENANCE WORKER 111 ---45192.00, 21.73
DEATON DONALD, MAINTENANCE WORKER 11 ---42444.00, 20.41
DEINES RUSSELL, MAINTENANCE WORKER 11 ---42444.00, 20.41
DEXTER DORAIN, NON-CLERICAL HELP - ROADS--- 0.00, 20.49
DUNFEE ROSS, COUNTY ENGINEER ---90108.00, 43.32
EDELMAYER MADALYN, NON-CLERICAL HELP - ROADS--- 0.00, 7.01
EDWARDS BRIAN, TEMP ENGINEER TECH ---1 0.00, 16.06
ELLEDGE RICHARD, ENGINEERING TECHNICIAN 11--- 50184.00, 24.13
ELSTON WAYNE, MAINTENANCE WORKER 11 ---32220.00, 15.49
GETCHELL JAMES, MAINTENANCE WORKER 11--- 42444.00, 20.41
GROOM MARTY, ENGINEER 11--- 60984.00, 29.32
GUTIERREZ RENE, MAINTENANCE WORKER 11---- 42444.00, 20.41
HAMILTON STEVEN ,MAINTENANCE WORKER 1 ---39612.00, 19.04
HARRIS STEVEN, NON-CLERICAL HELP - ROADS--- 0.00, 14.75
HOLMAN JOAN, NON-CLERICAL HELP - ROADS--- 0.00, 10.36
HOLMES DONNA ,OFFICE ASST IV ---37764.00, 18.16
IRBY DONNY, MAINTENANCE WORKER 11--- 42444.00, 20.41
KEENE JIMMIE, NON-CLERICAL HELP - ROADS--- 0.00, 16.39
KEENE RICHARD, NON-CLERICAL HELP - ROADS ---0.00, 20.49
MCCLURE RYAN, ENGINEER TECHNICIAN 11--- 42252.00, 20.31
MCPHERSON, ARCHIE, TEMP - ENGINEER TECH ----11 0.00, 20.49
MINTER CHARLES, MAINTENANCE WORKER 11--- 42444.00, 20.41
MITCHELL TERRY, ROAD MAINTENANCE 11 ---34512.00, 16.59
MOLEFF SONJA, TEMPORARY OFFICE HELP ---0.00, 10.36
MORRIS FRED, MAINTENANCE WORKER 11 ---42444.00, 20.41
MOSER LARRY, ROADS-FINANCIAL ADMINISTRATOR ---64020.00, 30.78
MURPHEY WILLIAM, ROAD SUPERINTENDENT ---48900.00, 23.511
PEREZ, JR ISRAEL, TEMPORARY ENGR ASST ---1 0.00, 16.06
PERRY MICHAEL, ENGINEERING TECHNICIAN 111 ---51648.00, 24.83
PERSINGER ALLEN, ENGINEERING TECHNICIAN 1 43344.00, 20.84
PICKARD JACK, MAINTENANCE WORKER 11 42444.00, 20.41
PLEAKE DAVID, SIGN TECHNICIAN 111 46776.00, 22.49
REITZ DAVID, MAINTENANCE WORKER 11 34512.00, 16.59
SANDERS DONNY, ROAD MAINTENANCE 41004.00, 19.71
SCHOUVILLER TONY, ROAD MAINTENANCE MANAGER 52092.00, 25.04
SCHUETZE DOUGLAS, ENGINEERING TECHNICIAN 11--- 50184.00, 24.13
SCHUETZE SUE, ENGINEERING 1--- 55332.00, 26.60
SHAW NICK, NON-CLERICAL HELP - ROADS ----0.00, 15.66
SMITH DAVID, TEMP OFFICE WORKER ---0.00, 15.66
SNYDER JAMES, MAINTENANCE WORKER 11 ---32220.00, 15.49
TAYLOR BRADLEY, MAINTENANCE WORKER 11 ---42444.00, 20.41
THORP BRYAN, PROJECT ENGINEER--- 64020.00, 30.78
TOMPKINS DOUGLAS, ROAD SUPERINTENDENT--- 50616.00, 24.33
WILLIAMS MARTHA, ADMIN FINANCIAL ACCOUNTANT ---4792800, 2-3 04
WOLF WILLIAM, MAINTENANCE WORKER 111----46776.00 22.49